United States Virginia change
Sri Lanka Breaking News
Sri Lanka parliament
vivalankaSri Lanka newsSri Lanka businessSri Lanka sportsSri Lanka technologySri Lanka travelSri Lanka videosSri Lanka eventssinhala newstamil newsSri Lanka business directory
vivalanka advertising
Menu
Stay Connected
facebooktwittermobile
Popular Searches
T20 World Cup
Sponsored Links
Sri Lanka Explorer

The New Cabinet

Nov 22, 2010 2:13:16 AM - thesundayleader.lk

Following is the full list of the new Cabinet of ministers sworn in by President Mahinda Rajapaksa today (22).

The Cabinet now consists of 59 members.

Prime Minister D.M.Jayarathne – Buddha Sasana and Religious Affairs Minister
Senior Ministers
1.    Rathnasiri Wickremanayake – Good Governance and Infrastructure (Senior) Minister
2.    D.E.W. Gunasekara – Human Resource (Senior)Minister
3.    Athauda Senevirathne – Rural Affairs (Senior) Minister
4.    A.H.M. Fowzie – Urban Affairs (Senior) Minister
5.    S.B. Navinna – Consumer Welfare (Senior) Minister
6.    Tissa Vitharana – Scientific Affairs (Senior) Minister
7.    Sarath Amunugama – International Monetary Co-operation (Senior) Minister
8.    Piyasena Gamage – National Resources (Senior) Minister
9.    P. Dayarathne – Food and Nutrition Monetary
Ministers
1.    Nimal Siripala De Silva – Irrigation and Water Supply Minister
2.    Maithripala Sirisena – Health Minister
3.    Susil Premajayantha – Petroleum Industries Minister
4.    Arumugam Thondaman – Livestock and Rural Community Development Minister
5.    Dinesh Gunawardena – Water Supply and Drainage Minister
6.    Douglas Devananda – Traditional Industries and Small Enterprise Development Minister
7.    A.L.M. Athaulla – Local Government and Provincial Councils Minister
8.    Rishad Bathiudeen – Industry and Commerce Minister
9.    Patali Champika Ranawaka – Power and Energy Minister
10.    Wimal Weerawansa – Construction, Engineering , Services Housing and Common Amenities Minister
11.    Rauff Hakeem – Justice Minister
12.    Basil Rajapaksa – Economic Development Minister
13.    Wasudeva Nanayakkara – National Languages and Social Integration Minister
14.    S.B. Dissanayaka – Higher Education Minister
15.    G.L. Peiris – External Affairs Minister
16.    W.D.J. Senevirathne – Public Administration and Home Affairs Minister
17.    Sumedha Jayasena – Parliamentary Affairs Minister
18.    Jeevan Kumarathunga – Postal Services Minister
19.    Pavithra Wanniarachchi – Technology and Research Minister
20.    Anura Priyadharshana Yapa – Environment Minister
21.    Tissa Karaliyadda – Child Development and Women’s Affairs Minister
22.    Gamini Lokuge – Labour and Labour Relations Minister
23.    Bandula Gunawardena – Education Minister
24.    Mahinda Samarasinghe – Plantation Minister
25.    Rajitha Senarathne – Fisheries and Aquatic Resources Development Minister
26.    Janaka Bandara Tennakoon – Land and Land Development Minister
27.    Felix Perera – Social Services Minister
28.    C.B. Rathnayaka – Private Transport Services Minister
29.    Mahinda Yapa Abeywardena – Agriculture Minister
30.    Keheliya Rambukwella – Mass Media and Information Minister
31.    Kumara Welgama – Transport Minister
32.    Dullus Alahapperuma – Youth Affairs and Skill Development Minister
33.    Johnston Fernando – Cooperatives and Internal Trade Minister
34.    Chandrasiri Gajadeera – Rehabilitation and Prison Reforms Minister
35.    Salinda Dissanayaka – Indigenous Medicine Minister
36.    Reginold Cooray – Export Crop Promotion Minister
37.    Dilan Perera – Foreign Employment and Welfare Minister
38.    Jagath Pushpakumara – Coconut Development and Janatha Estate Development Minister
39.    T.B. Ekanayake – Culture and Arts Minister
40.    Mahinda Amaraweera – Disaster Management Minister
41.    S.M. Chandrasena – Agrarian Services and Wildlife Minister
42.    Gunarathna Weerakone – Resettlement Minister
43.    Mervyn Silva – Public Relations and Public Affairs Minister
44.    Mahindananda Aluthgama – Sports Minister
45.    Dayashritha Thisera – State Resources and Enterprise Development Minister
46.    Ranjith Siyambalapitiya – Telecommunication and Information Technology Minister
47.    Jagath Balasuriya – National Heritage Minister
48.    Lakshman Senevirathne – Productivity Promotion Minister
49.    Naveen Dissanayaka – Public Management and Reforms Minister