United States Virginia change
Sri Lanka Breaking News
Sri Lanka parliament
vivalankaSri Lanka newsSri Lanka businessSri Lanka sportsSri Lanka technologySri Lanka travelSri Lanka videosSri Lanka eventssinhala newstamil newsSri Lanka business directory
vivalanka advertising
Menu
Stay Connected
facebooktwittermobile
Popular Searches
T20 World Cup
Sponsored Links
Sri Lanka Explorer

New Deputy Ministers

Nov 22, 2010 2:24:01 AM - thesundayleader.lk

New deputy ministers were also sworn in by President Mahinda Rajapaksa at the Presidential Secretariat today (22).

Accordingly, 31 deputy ministers were sworn in and following is the list of deputy ministers.

1.Susantha Punchinilame – Fisheries and Aquatic Resources Development Deputy Minister
2.    Lakshman Yapa Abeywardena – Economic Development Deputy Minister
3.    Rohitha Abeygunawardena – Ports and Highways Deputy Minister
4.    Pandu Bandaranaike – Indigenous Medicine Deputy Minister
5.    Jarathne Herath – Industry and Commerce Deputy Minister
6.    Duminda Dissanayaka – Youth Affairs and Skills Development Deputy Minister
7.    Lasantha Alagiyawanna – Construction, Engineering , Services Housing and Common Amenities Construction, Engineering , Services Housing and Common Amenities Deputy Minister
8.    Rohana Kumara Dissanayaka – Transport Deputy Minister
9.    H.R. Mithrapala – Livestock and Rural Community Development Deputy Minister
10.    Nirmala Kotelawala – Ports and Highways Deputy Minister
11.    Premalal Jayasekara – Power and Energy Deputy Minister
12.    Githanjana Gunawardena – Finance and Planning Deputy Minister
13.    Vinayagamoorthy Muralitharan – Resettlement Deputy Minister
14.    Faiszer Musthapha – Technology and Research Deputy Minister
15.    Indika Bandaranayake – Local Government and Provincial Councils Deputy Minister
16.    Muththu Sivalingam – Economic Development Deputy Minister
17.    Siripala Gamlath – Lands and Land Development Deputy Minister
18.    W.B. Ekanayaka – Irrigation and Water Resources Management Deputy Minister
19.    Chandrasiri Sooriyarachchi – Social Services Deputy Minister
20.    Nandimithra Ekanayaka – Higher Education Deputy Minister
21.    Nirupama Rajapaksa – Water Supply and Drainage Deputy Minister
22.    Lalith Dissanayaka – Health Deputy Minister
23.    Sarana Gunawardena – Petroleum Industries Deputy Minister
24.    Vijith Vijayamuni Soysa – Education Deputy Minister
25.    M.L.A.M. Hisbullah – Child Development and Women’s Affairs Deputy Minister
26.    Weerakumara Dissanayaka – Traditional Industries and Small Enterprise Development Deputy Minister
27.    A.D.S. Gunawardena – Buddha Sasana and Religious Affairs Deputy Minister
28.    Earl Gunasekara – Plantation Industries Deputy Minister
29.    Basheer Segu Dawood – Co-operatives and Internal Trade Deputy Minister
30.    Abdul Cader – Environment Deputy Minister
31.    Dulip Wijesekara – Disaster Management Deputy Minister